Pontohedyle milaschewitchii

Pontohedyle milaschewitchii (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Pontohedyle milaschewitchii @ Brasil by Jörger K. et al.

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1795
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Infraclass: Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
Order: Acochlidiacea Odhner, 1937
Clade: Microhedylacea
Family: Parhedylidae Thiele, 1931
Genus: Pontohedyle Golikov & Starobogatov, 1972
Species: Pontohedyle milaschewitchii (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Synonyms

  • Hedyle milaschewitchii Kowalevsky, 1901 (original)
  • Hedyle milatschevitchi Kowalewsky, 1901
  • Microhedyle milaschewitchii (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pontohedyle. Most probably related to “Pontos”, in Greek mythology is an ancient personification of the sea; father of Nereus + “hedys”, sweet.
  • Milaschewitchii. Probably dedicated to K.Os. Milaschewitch (18??-19??). He published about Pontian mollusks at least until 1916 and may likely be identical with Constantin Milaschewitch, who published on palaeontological corals already in 1875 (together with Ewald Becker), because his first name may usually have been spelled with an initial K.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pontohedyle milaschewitchii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Pontohedyle milaschewitchii based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pontohedyle milaschewitchii

Bibliography

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Pontohedyle milaschewitchii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 22/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/lTgWb)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.