Akera bullata

Akera bullata O. F. Müller, 1776


Akera bullata. Etang de Thau (France). © Pascal ZANI. Reproduced with permission.

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Aplysiomorpha Pelseneer, 1906
Superfamily: Aplysioidea Lamarck, 1809
Family: Akeridae Pilsbry, 1893
Genus: Akera O.F. Müller, 1776
Species: Akera bullata O.F. Müller, 1776

Synonyms

  • Acera bullata (Müller O.F., 1776)
  • Acera bullata var. nana Jeffreys, 1867
  • Acera elegans Locard, 1886
  • Aceras elegans Locard, 1886
  • Akera flexilis Brown, 1844
  • Bulla akera Gmelin, 1791
  • Bulla elastica Danilo & Sandri, 1856
  • Bulla farrani Norman, 1890
  • Bulla fragilis Lamarck, 1822
  • Bulla hanleyi Adams A. in Sowerby G.B. II, 1850
  • Bulla norwegica Bruguière, 1792
  • Bulla resiliens Donovan, 1801
  • Eucampe donovani Leach, 1847

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Akera, from Japanese, meaning “bright”, “clear”, “morning sun”, “smart”
  • Bullata, from Latin “Bullatus”, meaning “inflated”, “water-bubble like”, “empty”

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Akera bullata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Akera bullata

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Ortea (1975-76, 1977c), Lastra et al. (1988), Ávila Escartín (1993), Martínez Cueto-Felgueroso (1995). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Cadee (1968), Hernández and Jiménez (1972), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1936), Machado and Fonseca (1997). Andalucía (Med.): Moreno and Templado (1998). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Olmo and Ros (1984). Catalunya: Altimira (1977b), Ballesteros (1983). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1897, as Acera bullata), Nobre (1937, as Acera bullata), Ledoyer (1967, as Acera bullata). Azores: Nobre (1924), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Akera bullata based on our own records.

Vídeo

Akera bullata @ Mylor Marina, Cornwall (UK) by Michiel Vos

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Akera bullata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 24/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/DFZi1)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.