Aplysia morio

Aplysia morio (A. E. Verrill, 1901)

Aplysia morio @ Lake Worth lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA 20-04-2009 by Anne DuPont

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Aplysiomorpha  Pelseneer, 1906
Superfamily: Aplysioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Aplysiidae  Lamarck, 1809
Genus: Aplysia  Linnaeus, 1767
Species: Aplysia morio (A. E. Verrill, 1901) [Tethys (Aplysia)]

Synonyms

  • Aplysia donca Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960
  • Tethys (Aplysia) morio Verrill, 1901

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aplysia. Derived from Greek word for “dirty”.
  • Morio. From Greek “moros”, silly, misshapen person.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aplysia morio
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aplysia morio

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Aplysia morio based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Aplysia morio

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Aplysia morio" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 19/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/mHPQC)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.