Aliculastrum cylindricum

Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779)

Aliculastrum cylindricum by Monse Sanz Ortiz

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Order: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Aliculastrum  Pilsbry, 1896
Species: Aliculastrum cylindricum (Helbling, 1779) [Bulla]

Synonyms

  • Atys cylindraeus [sic]
  • Atys cylindrica [sic]
  • Atys cylindricus (Helbling, 1779)
  • Atys elongatus (A. Adams in Sowerby II, 1850)
  • Bulla cylindrica Helbling, 1779 (original)
  • Bulla elongata A. Adams in G. B. Sowerby II, 1850
  • Bulla solida Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla succisa A. Adams, 1850

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cylindricum. From Latin “cylindrus”, cylinder.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aliculastrum cylindricum
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Aliculastrum cylindricum based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Aliculastrum cylindricum" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/7fijK)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.