Bulla striata

Bulla striata Bruguière, 1792

Bulla striata @ Taranto, Italy 19-06-2016 by Enrico Ricchitelli

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Cephalaspidea  Fischer, P., 1883 
Superfamily: Bulloidea  Lamarck, 1801 
Family: Bullidae  Lamarck, 1801 
Genus: Bulla  Linnaeus, 1758 
Species: Bulla striata  Bruguière, 1792 

Synonyms

  • Bulla (Bullea) dactylis Menke, 1853
  • Bulla adansonii Philippi, 1847
  • Bulla adansonii var. minor Dunker, 1853
  • Bulla alba Turton, 1825 (synonym)
  • Bulla amygdala Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla amygdalum Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla amygdalus Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla columnae Delle Chiaje, 1827
  • Bulla dactylis Menke, 1853
  • Bulla omphalodes Menke, 1853
  • Bulla perdicinia Menke, 1853
  • Bulla roperiana Pilsbry, 1895
  • Bulla striata var. minor Pallary, 1938
  • Bulla striata var. solida Monterosato, 1884
  • Bulla striata var. stricta Monterosato, 1884
  • Bullaria adansoni (Philippi, 1847)
  • Retusa mariateresae Parenzan, 1970

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Bulla. Probably derived from the German “bulle”, bowl, in turn derived from “boll”, ball, sphere, anything spherical. 
  • Striata. From Latin “striatus”, striated, grooved, lined. 

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Bulla striata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Bulla striata

    Portugal: Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999). Canarias: Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Madeira: Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Galicia: Ortea (1977c). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1938-40), Ferreira (1966, as Bullaria), Silvestre, Baptista and Jorge (1979), Silvestre and Baptista (1980), Calvario (1986, 1995), Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999), Muzavor and Morenito (1999), Malaquias and Morenito (2000). Andalucía (Atl.): Hidalgo (1917), Álvarez Orive (1994). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917), Nordsieck (1972, as B. dactylis), García-Gómez (1982), Aartsen, Menkhorst and Gittenberger (1984), Rueda, Salas and Gofas (2000). Andalucía (Med.): Hidalgo (1917), Sierra, García and Lloris (1978), Luque (1983, 1986), Ballesteros et al. (1986), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Hidalgo (1917), Templado (1982b, 1983), García Raso et al. (1992), Álvarez Orive (1994), Murillo and Templado (1998). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1976, 1977b), Giribet & Peñas (1997). Baleares: Altimira (1972), Nordsieck (1972), Ros (1975), Luque and Templado (1981), Altaba (1993). Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979) (all these authors referred to this species either as B. occidentalis, B. mabillei cf. dactylis or B. adansoni), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Nordsieck (1972, as Bulla dactylis Menke, 1853). Azores: Drouët (1858), Dautzenberg (1889), Rush (1891), Nordsieck (1972), García-Talavera (1983), Mikkelsen (1995), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Bulla striata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Bulla striata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/05/2012, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/3ZamD)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.