Colpodaspis pusilla

Colpodaspis pusilla (M.Sars, 1870)

Colpodapsis pusilla @ Quelhuit 24-06-2009 by Jean Michel Crouzet

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jöger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily:  Diaphanoidea  Odhner, 1914
Family: Diaphanidae  Odhner, 1914
Genus: Colpodaspis  M. Sars, 1870
Species: Colpodaspis pusilla  M.Sars, 1870

Synonyms

  • Amphisphyra quadrata Monterosato, 1874
  • Diaphana quadrata (Monterosato, 1874)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Colpodaspis. From Greek “kolpos”, fold, belly + “aspis”, shield.
  • Pusilla. From Latin, tiny, wee, very small.

 

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Colpodaspis pusilla
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Colpodaspis pusilla

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Colpodaspis pusilla based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Colpodaspis pusilla" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/ItwSV)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.