Cylichna alba

Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827)

Cylichna alba @ Senja Island, Troms, Norway by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Cylichnidae  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Cylichna Lovén, 1846 
Species: Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827)

Synonyms

  • Bulla corticata Møller, 1842
  • Cylichna consobrina Gould, 1859
  • Cylichna tayamaensis Habe, 1955
  • Haminoea grisea E. A. Smith, 1875
  • Volvaria alba Brown, 1827

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cylichna. From Greek “kylichne”, small cup.
  • Alba. From Latin “albus”, white.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cylichna alba
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cylichna alba

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Pruvot-Fol (1954). Portugal: Nordsieck (1972). Baleares: Nordsieck (1972), Altimira (1973), Luque and Templado (1981), Altaba and Traveset (1985). Azores: Watson (1886), Sykes (1904), Nordsieck (1972), Mikkelsen (1995), Ávila et al. (1998), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cylichna alba based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cylichna alba" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/MfJbk)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.