Haminoea japonica

Haminoea japonica Pilsbry, 1895

Haminoea japonica by Gilles Cavignaux

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Haminoea  Turton & Kingston in Carrington, 1830
Species: Haminoea japonica (Pilsbry, 1895) [Haminea binotata var. japonica]

Synonyms

  • Haminoea callidegenita Gibson & Chia, 1989
  • Haminaea callidegenita Gibson & Chia, 1989
  • Haminea binotata var. japonica Pilsbry, 1895 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Japonica. From Japan.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Haminoea japonica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Haminoea japonica based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Haminoea japonica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 31/10/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/2fvFj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.