Haminoea orbignyana

Haminoea orbignyana (de Férussac, 1822)

Haminoea orbignyana by João Pedro Silva

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Haminoea  Turton & Kingston in Carrington, 1830
Species: Haminoea orbignyana (de Férussac, 1822)

Synonyms

  • Bulla orbignyana de Férussac, 1822
  • Haminea dilatata Leach, 1852
  • Haminea temarana Pruvot-Fol, 1953

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Orbignyana. Dedicated to Prof. Alcide Charles Victor Dessalines d’Orbigny, (1802-1857), one of the disciples of Cuvier (q.v.), who was sent out by the Paris Museum between 1826-33 on a collecting venture in South America; palaeontologist and zoologist, mainly foraminiferologist. In La Rochelle (France) d’Orbigny became acquainted with the marine fauna and decided to devote his life to natural history studies. 

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Haminoea orbignyana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Haminoea orbignyana

    Galicia: Rolán (1983), Álvarez Orive (1994). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917, as H. elegans), Nobre (1938-40, as H. elegans), Malaquias (2003), Malaquias et al. (2004), Malaquias and Sprung (in press), Malaquias and Cervera (in press). Andalucía (Atl.): Álvarez Orive (1994). Andalucía (Med.): Ballesteros et al. (1986). Levante: Murillo and Talavera (1983), Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Olmo and Ros (1984), Talavera, Murillo and Templado (1987), García Raso et al. (1992), Álvarez Orive (1994). Catalunya: Ballesteros (1984b, citada como H. navicula). Baleares: Gasull and Cuerda (1974). Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Haminoea orbignyana based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Haminoea orbignyana

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Haminoea orbignyana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 19/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/cF7w1)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.