Atys jeffreysi

Atys jeffreysi (Weinkauff, 1866)

Atys jeffreysi @ Gnejna Bay, Mgarr, Malta by Constantino Mifsud

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Haminoeoidea  

 

Family

Haminoeidae  

 

Genus

Atys  

 

Species

Atys jeffreysi  (Weinkauff, 1866)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140066).
Synonyms

  • Bulla blainvilliana Récluz, 1843
  • Bulla ovulata Brocchi, 1814 sensu Jeffreys, 1856 (misidentification)
  • Cylichna jeffreysi Weinkauff, 1866

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Atys. God of the Phrygians, companion of Cybele.
  • Jeffreysi. In honor to John Gwyn Jeffreys, (1809-1885), solicitor from Swansea, who got interested in conchology already when young. By conchology Jeffreys meant not only shell collecting, but the total science about molluscs. He began to organize dredging expeditions, visiting the Shetlands, W. Scotland, Channel Islands, Norway etc. and accompanied by chosen specialists. He took part in some longer expeditions to W. Greenland and the Bay of Biscay and visited collecting colleagues in foreign countries. He could not come to terms with Darwinism, because, according to his view, it implied that no borders between species were to be found. “British Conchology” in 5 volumes 1862-69 is his main work. His very extensive shell collection was purchased for the Smithsonian Institution 1883 by W.H. Dall.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Atys jeffreysi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Atys jeffreysi

    Gibraltar: Aartsen, Menkhorst and Gittenberger (1984). Andalucía (Med.): Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Marín and Ros (1987). Catalunya: Altimira (1977b), Altaba & Traveset (1985), Tarruella (2002). Baleares: Nordsieck (1972), Gasull and Cuerda (1974), Altaba and Traveset (1985). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Nobre (1889, 1937, as Roxaniella jef freysi), Watson (1897), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as A. (Roxaniella) jeffreysi).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Atys jeffreysi

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Atys jeffreysi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 17/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/gC0H8)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.