Atys macandrewii

Atys macandrewii  E.A. Smith, 1872

Atys macandrewii @ Malta by Constantino Mifsud

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Haminoeoidea  

 

Family

Haminoeidae  

 

Genus

Atys  

 

Species

Atys macandrewii  E. A. Smith, 1872

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 140067).
Synonyms

  • Atys lineatus Usticke, 1959

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Atys. God of the Phrygian, companion of Cybele.
  • Macandrewii. Dedicated to Sir Robert McAndrew, Esq., (1802-1873), a fruit merchant and conchologist from Liverpool. In 1845 he discovered Calocaris macandreae Bell,1846 in Loch Fyne and Mull of Galloway. In 1849 he refitted one of his two yachts ‘Naiad’ to dredging purposes. He was a close friend of Forbes, Barrett & Jeffreys. Despite he is coinsidered to be a pioneer in deep sea dredging, his ships could not normally dredge deeper than around 200 fathoms. His large shell collection ended up in the Zoology Museum, University of Cambridge.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Atys macandrewii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Atys macandrewii

    Canarias: Odhner (1931), Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Talavera (1978), Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002), Rodríguez et al. (2003). Madeira: Nordsieck (1972, as A. Limulatys macandrewi), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002). Azores: Marcus (1970), Nordsieck (1972, as Atys (Limulatys)), García-Talavera (1983), Mikkelsen (1995), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Atys macandrewii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 16/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/FMRnd)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.