Hermania scabra

Hermania scabra (O. F. Müller, 1784)

Hermania scabra @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Philinidae  J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus: Hermania  Monterosato, 1884
Species: Hermania scabra (O. F. Müller, 1784)

Synonyms

  • Bulla catenulifera MacGillivray, 1843
  • Bulla pectinata Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla scabra O. F. Müller, 1784 (original)
  • Bullaea catenulifera MacGillivray, 1843
  • Bullaea granulosa M. Sars, 1835
  • Bullina scabra (O. F. Müller, 1784)
  • Philine loveni Malm, 1855
  • Philine scabra (O. F. Müller, 1784)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Scabra. From Latin, means rough or corroded, also scabrous from disease, scab.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Hermania scabra
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Hermania scabra

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Cadée (1968), Rolán (1983). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917), Nordsieck (1972), Bouchet (1975, bathyal). Gibraltar: Aartsen, Menkhorst and Gittenberger (1984). Andalucía (Med.): Moreno and Templado (1998). Catalunya: Tomàs (1909), De Chia (1911-1913), Altimira (1976, 1977a, 1980), Giribet & Peñas (1997), Tarruella (2002). Canarias: Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1897), Nobre (1937), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Hermania scabra based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Hermania scabra" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/04/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/heaYO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.