Laona pruinosa

Laona pruinosa (Clark, 1827)

Laona pruinosa 5mm @ Sgeir Port A'Ghuail, Loch Fyne (Scotland) 6m 27-04-2013 by Jim Anderson

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Laonidae Pruvot-Fol, 1954
Genus: Laona  A. Adams, 1865
Species: Laona pruinosa (Clark, 1827)

Synonyms

  • Bullaea pruinosa Clark W., 1827
  • Laona flexuosa (M. Sars, 1859)
  • Philine pruinosa (Clark W., 1827)
  • Philine flexuosa M. Sars, 1859
  • Philine granulosa M. Sars, 1869
  • Philine membranacea Monterosato, 1880
  • Philine pruinosa var. dilatata Jeffreys, 1867

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pruinosa. From Latin, means “frosty”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Laona pruinosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Laona pruinosa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Laona pruinosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/B4JGy)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.