Mnestia girardi

Mnestia girardi  (Audouin, 1826)

Mnestia girardi (Audouin,1826) @ Famagusta, Cyprus by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Cylichnoidea H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Family: Mnestiidae Oskars, Bouchet & Malaquias, 2015
Genus: Mnestia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854 
Species: Mnestia girardi  (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms

  • Bulla bizona A. Adams, 1850
  • Bulla girardi Audouin, 1826
  • Cylichna bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Cylichna girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Cylichnina girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Mnestia bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Retusa girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Ventomnestia bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Ventomnestia girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Ventomnestia kawamurai Habe, 1950

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Girardi. Probably dedicated to Pierre-Simon Girard (1765-1831), an engineer who was on Napoleon’s expedition to Egypt on 1798, and was the author of several treatises and scientific works.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Mnestia girardi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Mnestia girardi based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Mnestia girardi

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Mnestia girardi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 19/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/9KkRp)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.