Philine monterosati

Philine monterosati  Monterosato, 1874

Philine monterosati shell - Annales du Musée d'Histoire Naturelle de Marseille, Tome II, 1884-1885 by Webmaster

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Order: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Philinidae  J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus: Philine  Ascanius, 1772
Species: Philine monterosati  Monterosato, 1874

Synonyms

  • Philine monterosatoi Sykes, 1905

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philine. Derived from the Greek word “philos” which means ‘friend’.
  • Monterosati. After Tommaso Allery di Maria, marchese di Monterosato, (1841-1927), Italian malacologist.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philine monterosati
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Philine monterosati based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Philine monterosati

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Philine monterosati" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/11/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/rPNMA)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.