Philine lima

Philine lima (Brown, 1827)

Philine lima @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Lena Tina Ohnheiser

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Tectipleura  

 

Order

Cephalaspidea  

 

Superfamily

Philinoidea  

 

Family

Laonidae  

 

Genus

Retusophiline  

 

Species

Retusophiline lima   (T. Brown, 1827)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 423717).
Synonyms

  • Bulla lima Brown, 1827 (original)
  • Bulla lineolata Couthouy, 1839
  • Bullaea punctata Møller, 1842
  • Philine frigida Knipowitsch, 1896
  • Retusophiline lima (Brown, 1827)
  • Utriculus lima Brown, 1827

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philine. Derived from Greek “philainoi”, name of two Carthaginian brothers who fougth for their homeland and who received honors as Gods.
  • Lima. From Latin “lima”, file, scraper.

Distribution
This species has a northern amphiatlantic distribution from Massachusetts over Greenland, Svalbard to Murman coast, White Sea, Kara Sea, Franz Joseph Land (Odhner, 1915). In Norway it is found northwards of the Lofoten (Høisæter et al., 2001) but on the continental slope as far south as Ålesund (Høisæter, 2009). Pilsbry (1895) quoted that Monterosato found this species in the Mediterranean Sea, however, given the distribution reported by other authors this seems unlikely and might come from a misidentification.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philine lima
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Philine lima

    Galicia: Rolán (1983, refers this species to Galicia Bank, bathyal as P. cf. lima). Azores: Dautzenberg (1889), Nordsieck (1972), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Philine lima based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M. 2007. Lista actualizada de los opistobranquios (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) de las costas catalanas. Spira. 2: 163–188.
    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Brown, T. 1827. Illustrations of the Conchology of Great Britain and Ireland. Drawn from Nature. W.H. Lizars and D. Lizars, Edinburgh and S. Highley, London, 144 pp., 52 pls.
    Cervera, J. L., G. Calado, C. Gavaia, M. A. E. Malaquías, J. Templado, M. Ballesteros, J. C. García-Gómez, and C. Megina. 2004. An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Crocetta, F., and L. P. Tringali. 2017. Remarks on Philine striatula Monterosato, 1874 ex Jeffreys ms., with a survey on Philinidae J.E. Gray, 1850 (1815) sensu lato (Gastropoda: Cephalaspidea) recently ascribed to the Mediterranean fauna. Marine Biodiversity.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Glaubrecht, M., H. Schneider, DFG-Schwerpunktprogramm 1127 “Radiations : Origins of Biological Diversity.,” and Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft. 2010. Evolution in action : case studies in adaptive radiation, speciation and the origin of biodiversity. Springer, Heidelberg ; New York.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    Malaquias, M. A. E. 2015. Philine lima accessed through: Artsdatabanken, Universitetsmuseet i Bergen, Universitetet i Bergen on 2015-04-17. (http://data.artsdatabanken.no/Pages/149364).
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ohnheiser, L. T., and M. A. E. Malaquias. 2013. Systematic revision of the gastropod family Philinidae (Mollusca: Cephalaspidea) in the north-east Atlantic Ocean with emphasis on the Scandinavian Peninsula. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 167: 273–326.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Philine lima" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 07/06/2015, Accessed: 13/12/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/7QooB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.