Philinopsis speciosa

Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860

Philinopsis speciosa (60mm) @ Hekili Point, Maui, Hawaii 14-11-2008 by Cory Pittman

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Aglajidae  Pilsbry, 1895 (1847)
Genus: Philinopsis  Pease, 1860
Species: Philinopsis speciosa  Pease, 1860

Synonyms

  • Aglaja cyanea (Martens, 1879)
  • Doridium cyaneum Martens, 1879
  • Philinopsis cyanea (Martens, 1879)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Speciosa. From Latin “speciose”, with elegance, magnificently.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philinopsis speciosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Philinopsis speciosa based on our own records.

Video

Philinopsis speciosa @ Tulamben, Bali by Cix Cutez @ Nudibase (Facebook)

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Philinopsis speciosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/vfvvU)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.