Retusa desgenettii

Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826)

Retusa desgenettii @ Dahab, Egypt by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa  Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa desgenettii (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms

  • Bulla desgenettii Audouin, 1826
  • Retusa desgenettesi (Audouin, 1827)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Desgenettii. Possibly dedicated to René-Nicolas Dufriche, baron Desgenettes (1762-1837) a French military doctor. In 1798, he was made chief physician of the French “Armée d’Orient” as well as part of the natural history and physics section of the Institut d’Égypte.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa desgenettii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa desgenettii based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa desgenettii

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Retusa desgenettii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 02/05/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/jmIAh)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.