Retusa leptoeneilema

Retusa leptoeneilema (Brusina, 1866)

Retusa leptoeneilema @ Vranjic, Croatia 3-12-2016 by Jakov Prkić

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa  Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa leptoeneilema (Brusina, 1866)

Synonyms

  • Cylichna leptoeneilema Brusina, 1866

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa leptoeneilema
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa leptoeneilema based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Pontes, Miquel, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas et al. (2012-2017) "Retusa leptoeneilema" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 08/01/2017, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/JNOaO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.