Retusa minutissima

Retusa minutissima  (Monterosato, 1878)

Retusa minutissima (Monterosato, 1878) Specimen from La Goulette, Tunisia (soft bottoms 10-15 m, 29.06.2009), actual size 1.1 mm.
World Register of Marine Species
by Mouna Antit

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa  Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa minutissima  (Monterosato, 1878)

Synonyms

  • Utriculus minutissimus Monterosato, 1878

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Minutissima. From Latin “minute”, in miniature scale, in small pieces.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa minutissima
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa minutissima based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa minutissima

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Retusa minutissima" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/11/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/DaQwG)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.