Retusa obtusa

Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)

Retusa obtusa @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Lena Tina Ohnheiser

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa  Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)

Synonyms

  • Bulla obtusa Montagu, 1803 (original)
  • Bulla pertenuis Mighels, 1843
  • Bulla plicata Brown, 1827
  • Bulla turrita Møller, 1842
  • Retusa obtusa var. lajonkaireana (Basterot, 1825), sensu Jeffreys, 1867 
  • Retusa obtusa var. turrita (Møller, 1842)
  • Retusa obtusata
  • Retusa pertenuis (Mighels, 1843)
  • Retusa turrita Møller, 1842
  • Utriculus obtusus (Montagu, 1803)
  • Utriculus obtusus var. semistriata Jeffreys, 1869

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Obtusa. From latin “obtusus”, blunt, dull, obtuse.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa obtusa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Retusa obtusa

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa obtusa based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa obtusa

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Retusa obtusa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 07/06/2015, Accessed: 19/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/X6n2j)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.