Retusa umbilicata

Retusa umbilicata (Montagu, 1803)

Retusa umbilicata @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  Fischer, P., 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa T. Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa umbilicata (Montagu, 1803)

Synonyms

  • Bulla blainvilliana Récluz, 1843
  • Bulla umbilicata Montagu, 1803 (original)
  • Cylichna strigella Lovén, 1846
  • Cylichnina umbilicata (Montagu, 1803)
  • Retusa strigella (Lovén, 1846)
  • Retusa subcylindrica (Brown, 1827)
  • Volvaria subcylindrica Brown, 1827

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, rhomboid, obtuse.
  • Umbilicata. From Latin “umbilicus”, center of country/region, navel, middle, center, ornamented end of a scroll (parchment roll, old book).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa umbilicata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Retusa umbilicata

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Ortea (1977c, as Cylichnina), Flor, Llera and Ortea (1982), Borja (1987, as Cylichnina subcylindrica and Cylichnina umbilicata). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Cadée (1968), Rolán (1983, as Cylichnina subcylindrica), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917), Aartsen, Menkhorst and Gittenberger (1984). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, as Cylichnina subcylindrica), Moreno and Templado (1998), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1977b, citada como C. subcylindrica), Giribet & Peñas (1997), Tarruella (2002). Baleares: Nordsieck (1972, as C. subcylindrica), Ballesteros, Álvarez and Mateo (1986, as C. subcylindrica). Madeira: Watson (1897, as Cylichna umbilicata), Nobre (1937, as Tornatina umbilicata), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as Cylichnina subcylindrica). Azores: Ávila and Azevedo (1996), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa umbilicata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Retusa umbilicata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/uY572)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.