Ringicula auriculata

Ringicula auriculata  (Ménard de la Groye, 1811)

Ringicula auriculata (Ménard de la Groye, 1811) Specimen from La Goulette, Tunisia (soft bottoms 10-15 m, 19.01.2010), actual size 3.4 mm
World Register of Marine Species
by Mouna Antit

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Ringiculimorpha  

 

Superfamily

Ringiculoidea  

 

Family

Ringiculidae  

 

Genus

Ringicula  

 

Species

Ringicula auriculata  (Ménard de la Groye, 1811)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141144).
Synonyms

  • Marginella auriculata Ménard de la Groye, 1811 (original)
  • Marginella biplicata Risso, 1826 
  • Marginella candida Bivona Ant., 1832
  • Voluta oryza O. G. Costa, 1830
  • Voluta pisum Brocchi, 1814 †

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ringicula. From Latin “ringor, ringi”, angry, snarl, show the teeth.
  • Auriculata. From Latin “auricula”, ear shaped.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ringicula auriculata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Ringicula auriculata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Ringicula auriculata

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Ringicula auriculata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/11/2015, Accessed: 18/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/jH7Xj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.