Ringicula conformis

Ringicula conformis Monterosato 1877

Ringicula conformis Monterosato, 1877
Specimen from La Goulette, Tunisia (soft bottoms 10-15 m, 19.01.2010), size 3.4 mm
World Register of Marine Species
by Mouna Antit

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda)  Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily:  Ringiculoidea  Philippi, 1853
Family:  Ringiculidae  Philippi, 1853
Genus: Ringicula  Deshayes, 1838
Species: Ringicula conformis  Monterosato, 1877

Synonyms

  • Ringicula barashi Di Geronimo, 1975
  • Ringicula moritzi de Folin, 1870
  • Ringicula someri de Folin, 1867

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ringicula. From Latin “ringor, ringi”, angry, snarl, show the teeth.
  • Conformis. From Latin “conformis”, like, similar.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ringicula conformis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Ringicula conformis based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Ringicula conformis

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Ringicula conformis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/11/2015, Accessed: 24/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/J7miv)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.