Anteaeolidiella lurana

Anteaeolidiella lurana (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)

Antaeolidiella lurana @ Laguna Maremorto, Bacoli, Napoli (July 2013) by Guido Villani

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Aeolidiidae  

 

Genus

Anteaeolidiella  

 

Species

Anteaeolidiella lurana  (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 730437).
Taxonomic note: This species is classified in many web sites as Anteaeolidiella cacaotica Stimpson, 1855 o any of its synonyms (Aeolidiella bassethulli Risbec, 1928; Aeolidiella hulli Risbec, 1928; Aeolis cacaotica Stimpson, 1855; Aeolis foulisi Angas, 1864; Anteaeolidiella foulisi (Angas, 1864)). However, this species is described for Australia and Japan. For the Mediterranean this is A. lurana (Marcus & Marcus, 1967). Reference: Carmona et al. 2013. A tale that morphology fails to tell: A molecular phylogeny of Aeolidiidae (Aeolidida, Nudibranchia, Gastropoda). PLoS ONE 8(5): e63000. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0063000

Genetic populations of genus Anteaeolidiella

Genetic populations of genus Anteaeolidiella

Synonyms

  • Aeolidiella lurana Marcus & Marcus, 1967 (original)

Description
It can reach up to 12 mm in total length. Body is translucent white with orange markings and lines on the head, back and sides of the body. The two orange lines on the back join at intervals, leaving opaque white areas similar to diamonds. Oral tentacles and rhinophores are orange with a whitish distal end. The rhinophores are smooth. Numerous ceratas (up to 20 rows) cover all the back of the animal from just behind the rhinophores to the tail, the different groups are so packed they cannot be differentiated easily. The ceratas are narrow in the base and thickened in their middle zone; the digestive gland inside is orange, the apex is white and there is usually a whitish subapical band.

Biology
Very little is known about the biology of this species. In the Mediterranean it has been found on anemones of the genus Sagartia. The spawn is a semi-transparent cord with white eggs wound forming a coil of about 2 turns.

Etymology

  • Anteaeolidiella. From “ante”, anterior, before + Aeolidiella.
  • Aeolidiella. From god “Eolus”, because of the winged projections of his body.

Distribution
It is an amphiatlantic species that after its description on the coast of Brazil has been mentioned (under various specific names) in the Caribbean, the Bermuda, the Canary Islands, the Iberian Peninsula, the Mediterranean Sea and Australia. In Catalonia, it has recently been located in the outer lagoon of the harbour of Sant Carles de la Ràpita (Tarragona). This species that has been reported under the names of: Aeolidiella takanosimensis, A. indica, A. stephaniae and Anteaeolidiella foulisi. Carmona et al. (2014) clarified the differences between the species of the genus Anteaeolidiella by using molecular and morphological analysis.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Anteaeolidiella lurana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Anteaeolidiella lurana

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Anteaeolidiella lurana.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:1 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Anteaeolidiella lurana based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2020) "Anteaeolidiella lurana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 21/02/2020 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/RyqeM)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.