Caloria indica

Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896)

Caloria indica by Yury Ivanov

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Facelinidae  

 

Genus

Caloria  

 

Species

Caloria indica  (Bergh, 1896)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 181240).
Synonyms

  • Learchis indica Bergh, 1896 (original)
  • Phidiana indica (Bergh, 1896)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Indica. From Latin “indicus”, from India.

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Caloria indica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Caloria indica based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Bergh, L. S. R. 1896. Eolidiens d’Amboine. Voyage de Mm m Bedot et C. Pictet dans l’Archipel Malais. Revue Suisse de Zoologie et Annales de Musee d’Histoire Naturelle de Geneve 4:385- 394, pl 16.
    Bielecki, S., G. Cavignaux, J. M. Crouzet, and S. Grall. 2011. Des limaces de rêve.
    Flanders Marine Institute. 2018. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. (http://www.marineregions.org/).
    Gat, G. 1993. Flabellina rubrolineata (O’Donoghue) and Phidiana indica (Bergh) (Nudibranchia, Aeolidoidea), two new Lessepsian immigrants in the eastern Mediterranean. J. Molluscan Stud. 59(1):120.
    Gosliner, T. M. 1987. Nudibranchs of Southern Africa; A guide to Opisthobranchs Molluscs of Southern Africa. Sea Challengers and Jeff Hamann. Monterey, California, EEUU: 136 pp.
    Long, S. J. 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. (http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz).
    Ono, A. 1999. Opisthobranchs of Kerama Islands. TBS Tokyo 184p.; 500+ photos.
    Poddubetskaia, M. 2002. NEMBRO. (http://www.nembro.info).
    Rothman, B. S., H. K. Mienis, and B. S. Galil. 2017. Alien facelinid nudibranchs in the Eastern Mediterranean: first report of Phidiana militaris (Alder and Hancock, 1864) and report of Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896) 30 years after its previous sighting. BioInvasions Records, 6 (2): 125-128.
    Streftaris, N., A. Zenetos, and E. Papathanassiou. 2005. Globalisation in marine ecosystems: the story of non-indigenous marine species across European seas. Oceanogr. Mar. Biol. Ann. Rev. 43: 419-453.
    Templado, J., and R. Villanueva. 2010. Checklist of Phylum Mollusca. pp. 148-198 In Coll, M., et al., 2010. The biodiversity of the Mediterranean Sea: estimates, patterns, and threats. PLoS ONE 5(8):36pp.
    Trainito, E., and M. Doneddu. 2014. Nudibranchi del Mediterraneo, 2a. ed. Il Castello.
    Vicente, N. 2008. 100 & une limaces de mer : guide d’identification des Mollusques Opisthobranches d’Atlantique et de Méditerranée. Éd. GAP, Challes-les-Eaux.
    WoRMS Editorial Board. 2018. World Register of Marine Species. World Register of Marine Species. (http://www.marinespecies.org).
    Yonow, N. 1994. Opisthobranchs from the Maldive Islands, including descriptions of seven new species (Mollusca: Gastropoda). Revue française d’aquariologie herpétologie. (4): 97 - 130. (in French).
    Yonow, N. 2008. Sea slugs of the Red Sea. 304 pp. Sofia-Moscow: Pensoft.
    Yonow, N. 2008. Opisthobranchs of the Gulf of Eilat and the Red Sea: an account of similarities and differences, pp. 177-196. In: F. Por (Ed.). Aqaba - Eilat, The improbable gulf. Environment, biodiversity and preservation. Magnum Press, Jerusalem.
    Zenetos, A., S. Gofas, G. Russo, and J. Templado. 2004. Caloria indica accessed through: CIESM Atlas of Exotic Species in the Mediterranean on 2015-05-23. (http://www.ciesm.org/atlas/Caloriaindica.html).
    Zenetos, A., S. Gofas, G. Russo, and J. Templado. 2004. CIESM Atlas of exotic species in the Mediterranean. 3. Molluscs. CIESM Publishers, Monaco : 376 p.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Caloria indica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/09/2014, Accessed: 20/08/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/qGfPB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.