Facelina rubrovittata

Facelina rubrovittata (Costa, A., 1866)

Facelina rubrovittata by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Facelinidae  

 

Genus

Facelina  

 

Species

Facelina rubrovittata  (Costa A., 1866)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139914).
Synonyms

  • Acanthopsole rubrovittata (Costa, 1866)
  • Aeolis rubrovittata Costa A., 1866 (original)
  • Hervia amari Vicente, 1962 
  • Cratena amari Vicente, 1962 
  • Facelina albida Bergh, 1882
  • Hervia berghii Vayssière, 1888

Description
This species may reach a size of 15 mm in length. The body is narrow and translucent, and the back is finely dotted with dark brown spots. This species is characterized by the orange lines (sometimes discontinuous) running along the body: a dorsal line from head to tail, passing between rhinophores, and another line along each side of the body, running below the insertion of the cerata to the body. There are also similar orange lines between cerata groups, at least among these located in the anterior part of the body. The oral tentacles are long and thin, transparent on their base, and somewhat pink in their distal half. The rhinophores are smooth, showing 4-5 small ring widenings near the tip. The basal area of the rhinophores is smooth and dark brown while the distal half is pink. There are 5-6 cerata groups on each side of the body, well separated from each other. The first group has 3 rows of cerata, the second and third group show double rows and the rest of the groups show only one row of cerata. The cerata are transparent, thin and are curved towards the inner area of the body, but they are almost completely occupied by the brown digestive gland. The foot is narrow and transparent, with two propodial tentacles, thin and colored whitish, on the anterior part of the foot.

Biology
Little is known about the biology of this rare species. It has been cited feeding on athecate hydrozoans’ polyps of the gender Eudendrium, much like other eolidaceans.

Etimología

  • Facelina – Latin for “lined face”
  • Rubro = “red” and Vittata = “streaked” in Latin, refers to the 5 rows of broken red lines this species usually has.

Distribución
This is a species that inhabits the Mediterranean and close Atlantic coasts. In the Mediterranean, it is found mainly in the western basin but there are also scattered cites along the Adriatic, Greek and Turkish coasts. In the Iberian Peninsula it has been cited in the Atlantic and Mediterranean coasts of Andalusia, the east coast of Valencia, the Balearic islands and in many locations of Catalonia: Es Caials and Cala Sant Antoni (Cadaqués), L’Escala, Cala Aiguafreda (Begur), Tossa de Mar, and Cala Sant Fancesc (Blanes).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Facelina rubrovittata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Facelina rubrovittata

    Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera and García (1986). Gibraltar: García-Gómez et al. (1989). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, 1986), Ballesteros et al. (1986), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Templado (1982b, 1983, as Acanthopsole), Marín and Ros (1987). Catalunya: Ballesteros (1980, 1985, citada como Acanthopsole), Domènech et al. (2002), M@re Nostrum [Illa Mateua (L'Escala) 4/2000, 5/2000 y Cala Llevadó (Tossa de Mar) 5/1998]. Baleares: Ballesteros (1981a, 1985, as Acanthopsole).

    General: Nordsieck, 1972:79; Trinchese, 1874:68; 1874a:76; Vayssiere, 1888d:33; 1913a:272 as Acanthopsole rubrovittata; Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:205[P]; Luque, 1983:69; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:392; Riedl, 1983:327; Sordi & Majidi, 1956:242 as Facelina rubrovittata

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

Videos

 

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Facelina rubrovittata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2012, Accessed: 16/12/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/DZrUM)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.