Nanuca occidentalis

Nanuca occidentalis  (Engel, 1925)

Nanuca occidentalis @ Key Largo, Florida (USA) by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Aeolidioidea  

 

Family

Myrrhinidae  

 

Genus

Nanuca  

 

Species

Nanuca occidentalis  (Engel, 1925)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1528385).
Taxonomic note: In 2021 Dr. Philippe Bouchet (published in Furfaro & Mariottini, 2021b) pointed out that genus Nanuca Er. Marcus, 1957 has priority over genus Dondice Er. Marcus, 1958. Consequently, the species in this clade should be classified under Nanuca as new combinations.

Synonyms

  • Caloria occidentalis  Engel, 1925
  • Dondice occidentalis  (Engel, 1925)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Occidentalis, from Latin “occidentalis”, western, where the Sun sets.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Nanuca occidentalis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Nanuca occidentalis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., Madrenas, E., & Pontes, M. (2021). OPK - Opistobranquis [Reference]. https://opistobranquis.info/
    Cervera, J. L., Calado, G., Gavaia, C., Malaquías, M. A. E., Templado, J., Ballesteros, M., García-Gómez, J. C., & Megina, C. (2004). An annotated and updated checklist of the opisthobranchs (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from Spain and Portugal (including islands and archipelagos). Boletín Instituto Español de Oceanografía, 20 (1-4): 1-111. L.
    Edmunds, M. (1964). Eolid Mollusca from Jamaica, with the description of two new genera and three new species. Bulletin of Marine Science of the Gulf and Caribbean 14 (1): 1-32.
    Flanders Marine Institute. (2018). Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase: Territorial Seas. Maritime Boundaries Geodatabase. http://www.marineregions.org/
    Furfaro, G., & Mariottini, P. (2021). Nemesignis, a Replacement Name for Nemesis Furfaro & Mariottini, 2021 (Mollusca, Gastropoda, Myrrhinidae), Preoccupied by Nemesis Risso, 1826 (Crustacea, Copepoda). Life, 11, 809–810. https://doi.org/10.3390/life11080809
    Garcia, F. J., & Bertsch, H. (2009). Diversity and distribution of the Gastropoda Opisthobranchia from the Atlantic Ocean: A global biogeographic approach. Scientia Marina, 73(1), 153–160. https://doi.org/10.3989/scimar.2009.73n1153
    García-Gómez, J. C. (2002). Paradigmas de una fauna insólita; Los moluscos opistobranquios del estrecho de Gibraltar (Serie Ciencias) 20: 397 pp. Instituto de Estudios Gibraltareños. Algeciras, Cádiz, Spain.
    García-Gómez, J. C., & García, F. J. (1984). Estudio anatómico y algunas reseñas ecológicas de Godiva banyulensis (Portmann y Sandmeier) (Gastropoda: Nudibranchiata). Cahiers de Biologie Marine 25: 49-65.
    Long, S. J. (2006). Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000. Bayside Books & Press, Tustin, CA, U.S.A. 672p.
    McDonald, G. (2009). Bibliographia Nudibranchia. 2nd Online Edition, Annotated. 1072 pp  Institute of Marine Sciences, University of California, Santa Cruz. http://escholarship.org/uc/item/8115h0wz
    WoRMS Editorial Board. (2021). World Register of Marine Species [Taxonomic Database]. WoRMS. http://www.marinespecies.org

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Nanuca occidentalis" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 22/02/2015. Accessed: 19/09/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/xCuMJ)

To copy this cite click on the right button.