Eubranchus vittatus

Eubranchus vittatus (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

Eubranchus vittatus by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Fionoidea  

 

Family

Eubranchidae  

 

Genus

Eubranchus  

 

Species

Eubranchus vittatus  (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139772).

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae. This decision has been reinterpreted and completed in the paper by Korshunova et al. (2017) because it obviated evident morphological and molecular aspects.

Synonyms

  • Cratena vittata (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
  • Eolis vittata Alder & Hancock, 1842 (original)
  • Galvina vittata (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

Description
It can reach more than 20 mm in length. The background body color is grayish white with brown or greenish spots and white scores scattered throughout the body. The oral tentacles and rhinophores are brown at the base, with white scores near the tip. Rhinophores are smooth and the oral tentacles are short. There are 7-8 groups of cerata on each side of the notum, the most anterior group is well separated from the others; The cerata are long, thin and smooth and have 3 bands of brown or green, the apex is white and, inside the cerata, the digestive gland is whitish.

Biology
It lives on rocky infralitoral walls associated with colonies of tecate hydrozoans such as Kirchenpaueria pinnata. The spawn is shaped like a ribbon with the shape of a cup and is laid on the same hydrarian. Because of its shape and color, it is very cryptic on the hydrozoan colonies it lives on.

Etymology

  • Eubranchus. From Greek “eu”, good, well + “bragchia”, gill.
  • Vittatus. From Latin “vittatus”, adorned with a narrow strip or band.

Distribution
There are very few reports of this species in Europe. It is a relatively abundant species in the British Isles but rare in the rest of the continent. It has also been found on the Galician coast. In Catalonia it is very rare as it has been observed just two times, a single specimen in Mar Menuda (Tossa de Mar) and a juvenile specimen in Llafranc.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Eubranchus vittatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Eubranchus vittatus

    Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Catalunya: Ballesteros (1980, 1985, citada como E. cf. vittatus).

    General: Brown & Picton, 1979:25; Edmunds & Kress, 1969:898; Nordsieck, 1972:75; Picton & Morrow, 1994:120[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:417; Sabelli, Giannuzzi-Savelli, & Bedulli, 1990:449; Thompson, 1988:300; Thompson & Brown, 1976:168; 1984:137[P]

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:2 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Eubranchus vittatus based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2020) "Eubranchus vittatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 10/04/2020 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/wHyXg)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.