Duvaucelia lineata

Duvaucelia lineata (Alder & Hancock, 1848)

Duvaucelia lineata @ Eagle Rock, Garvellachs, Scotland by Jim Anderson

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Tritonioidea  

 

Family

Tritoniidae  

 

Genus

Duvaucelia  

 

Species

Duvaucelia lineata  (Alder & Hancock, 1848)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 1473656).
Taxonomic note: Genus Duvaucelia is reinstated after the paper by Korshunova & Martynov (2020) to differentiate the small Tritoniidae with non-bilobed frontal veil and a moderate number of lateral teeth in radula, mostly inhabiting European temperate and subtropical waters

Synonyms

  • Tritonia lineata Alder & Hancock, 1848

Description
This nudibranch can reach more than 30 mm in length. The body is long and narrow, with a square section. The body colour is a slightly translucent whitish, revealing creamy coloured organs through the body integument. There are two opaque white lines that run along the margins of the back and enter the bases of the pallial processes and reach the tail, which is long and pointed. The oral veil is not very developed and has 4 palps, the one on the center are the longest. The tip of the oral veil extensions is also coloured opaque white. The rhinophores have a thick main portion pigmented white while the lamellae are semitransparent and directed forward. The rhinophoric sheath is expanded and with a wavy upper edge. The eyes are on the rear base of the rhinophores. The margins of the dorsum have about 4 to 5 pallial semitransparent and slightly branched processes, with the central axis coloured opaque white; the last two of these pallial processes are very small and rudimentary. The foot is narrow and with a rounded front.

Biology
This species has been found living under stones or on rock walls with abundant algae, hydrarians and anthozoans. It is reported that it feeds on hydrozoan Kirchenpaueria pinnata and the stoloniferous octocorals Sarcodictyon catenatum and S. roseum (Bielecki, 2011). The spawn is a semitransparent ribbon wound in an spiral of about 4 turns with white eggs (Alder & Hancock, 1848).

Etymology

  • Duvaucelia. In honor of Alfred Duvaucel (1792-1824), son of Anne-Marie Duvaucel’s marriage to Baron de Cuvier, with whom he was in India and Sumatra collecting objects of natural history for the Museum of Paris until his death, in Java, at the age of 31.
  • Lineata. From Latín “lineatus”, with lines, lined.

Distribution
This is an European species that, until recently, it was only known from Atlantic waters of northern Europe (British Isles, Norway) to Galicia, Spain (Fernández-Iglesias, 2012) and Euskadi (Naya-Garmendia, 2016). Also in the Mediterranean, in Spain (Ballesteros, 2007; Ballesteros et al., 2019), Croatia (Sea Slug Forum) and Italy (Schmekel & Portmann, 1982).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Duvaucelia lineata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Duvaucelia lineata

Similar species
Duvaucelia nilsodhneri with a opaque white body without white lines. Duvaucelia striata, with a typical black lines pattern. Duvaucelia sp., cryptic species possibly new to science, similar to T.striata but with 4 white longitudinal lines and with no black lines.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:2 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Duvaucelia lineata based on our own records.

Videos

 

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2021) "Duvaucelia lineata" in OPK-Opistobranquis. Published: 16/05/2012. Accessed: 05/08/2021. Available at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/nSYkq)

To copy this cite click on the right button.