Tritonia plebeia

Tritonia plebeia Johnston, 1828

Tritonia plebeia by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Cladobranchia  

 

Superfamily

Tritonioidea  

 

Family

Tritoniidae  

 

Genus

Tritonia  

 

Species

Tritonia plebeia  G. Johnston, 1828

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 141738).
Synonyms

  • Sphaerostoma aurantiacum Barnard, 1927
  • Tritonia aurantiaca (Barnard, 1927)
  • Tritonia aurantiacum [sic]
  • Tritonia pulchra Johnston, 1828

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Tritonia plebeia
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Tritonia plebeia

    Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Rolán (1983). Portugal: Nobre (1938-40, as Candiella plebeia), Calado et al. (1999). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978).

    General: Fez Sanchez, 1974:66; Odhner, 1939:45 as Duvaucelia plebeia;Alder & Hancock, 1847b:fam. 2, pl. 3[P]; Brogger, 1873:; Brown & Picton, 1979:3; Colgan, 1914:195; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:582; Garstang, 1889:184; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:709; Herdman, 1890:46; Herdman & Clubb, 1889:227; Hoffmann, 1926:9; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:137; Jeffreys, 1869:68; Johnston, 1838a:115; Jutting & Engel, 1936:40; Larsen, 1925:14; Loven, 1842:363; MacGillivray, 1843:70, 196; Nobre, 1931:35; 1936:24; Nordsieck, 1972:65; Pelseneer, 1923a:71; Picton & Morrow, 1994:32[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:348; Swennen, 1987:36; Thompson, 1988:116; Thompson & Brown, 1976:60; 1984:16[P]; Walton, 1908:238

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Tritonia plebeia" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 14/11/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/V8lZk)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.