Aeolidiella glauca

Aeolidiella glauca (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

Aeolidiella glauca by Klas Malmberg (Sweden)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Subclade: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Aeolidiella  Bergh, 1867
Species: Aeolidiella glauca (Alder & Hancock, 1845) [Eolis]

Synonyms

  • Eolidina paradoxum de Quatrefages, 1843
  • Eolis angulata Alder & Hancock, 1844
  • Eolis glauca Alder & Hancock, 1845 (original)
  • Eolis pallidula Lafont, 1871

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aeolidiella refers to an Aeolidia (another genus of the same family Aeolidiidae) of a smaller size.
  • Glauca. From Greek “glaykos”, white.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aeolidiella glauca
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aeolidiella glauca

    Portugal: De Oliveira (1895), Hidalgo (1916), Nobre (1932), García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983, 2002). Levante: Fez (1974).

    General: Beaumont, 1900:833; Brown & Picton, 1979:23; Colgan, 1914:178; Cuenot, 1906:97; Dekker, 1985:2; 1989:103; Engel, 1925:36; Fez Sanchez, 1974:73; Garstang, 1890:434; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:720; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:158; Just & Edmunds, 1985:140[P]; Loyning, 1922:75, 95; Nobre, 1931:29; 1936:21; 1938- 40:68; Odhner, 1939:84; Picton & Morrow, 1994:132[P]; Swennen, 1949:69; 1987:42; Tardy, 1969a:7; Tchang Si, 1931a:126; Thompson, 1988:336; Thompson & Brown, 1984:161[P]; Trinchese, 1881a:25; Vayssiere, 1913a:299; 1919:84; Walton, 1908:229

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Aeolidiella glauca based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Aeolidiella glauca" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/wyvbr)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.