Aeolidiella sanguinea

Aeolidiella sanguinea (Norman, 1877)

Aeolidiella sanguinea (Atl.E) by João Pedro Silva

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Aeolidiidae J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Aeolidiella Bergh, 1867
Species: Aeolidiella sanguinea (Norman, 1877) [Eolis]

Synonyms

  • Eolis sanguinea Norman, 1877 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Aeolidiella refers to an Aeolidia (another genus of the same family Aeolidiidae) of a smaller size.
  • Sanguinea colour blood-red.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aeolidiella sanguinea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aeolidiella sanguinea

    Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1986). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Gibraltar: García-Gómez et al. (1989). Madeira: Wirtz (1998, 1999), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Azores: Morton et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    General: Brown & Picton, 1979:23; Eliot, 1910d:174; Picton & Morrow, 1994:132[P]; Tardy, 1969a:7; Thompson, 1988:338; Thompson & Brown, 1984:163[P];

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Aeolidiella sanguinea based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Aeolidiella sanguinea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 04/10/2013, Accessed: 22/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/mAsYc)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.