Anteaeolidiella indica

Anteaeolidiella indica (Bergh, 1888)

Anteaeolidiella indica by José Carlos García Gómez

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Anteaeolidiella  M. C. Miller, 2001
Species: Anteaeolidiella indica (Bergh, 1888)

Synonyms

  • Aeolidiella indica Bergh, 1888

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Anteaeolidiella. From “ante”, anterior, before + Aeolidiella.
  • Aeolidiella. From god “Eolus”, because of the winged projections of his body.
  • Indica. From India.

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Anteaeolidiella indica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Anteaeolidiella indica based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Anteaeolidiella indica

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Anteaeolidiella indica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/03qJZ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.