Anteaeolidiella lurana

Anteaeolidiella lurana (Marcus & Marcus, 1967)

Antaeolidiella lurana @ Laguna Maremorto, Bacoli, Napoli (July 2013) by Guido Villani

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Anteaeolidiella  M. C. Miller, 2001
Species: Anteaeolidiella lurana (Marcus & Marcus, 1967) [Aeolidiella]

Taxonomic note: This species is classified in many web sites as Anteaeolidiella cacaotica Stimpson, 1855 o any of its synonyms (Aeolidiella bassethulli Risbec, 1928; Aeolidiella hulli Risbec, 1928; Aeolis cacaotica Stimpson, 1855; Aeolis foulisi Angas, 1864; Anteaeolidiella foulisi (Angas, 1864)). However, this species is described for Australia and Japan. For the Mediterranean this is A. lurana (Marcus & Marcus, 1967). Reference: Carmona et al. 2013. A tale that morphology fails to tell: A molecular phylogeny of Aeolidiidae (Aeolidida, Nudibranchia, Gastropoda). PLoS ONE 8(5): e63000. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0063000

Genetic populations of genus Anteaeolidiella

Genetic populations of genus Anteaeolidiella

Synonyms

  • Aeolidiella lurana Marcus & Marcus, 1967 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Anteaeolidiella. From “ante”, anterior, before + Aeolidiella.
  • Aeolidiella. From god “Eolus”, because of the winged projections of his body.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Anteaeolidiella lurana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Anteaeolidiella lurana

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Anteaeolidiella lurana.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Anteaeolidiella lurana based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Anteaeolidiella lurana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 22/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/RyqeM)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.