Babakina anadoni

Babakina anadoni (Ortea, 1979)

Babakina anadoni @ Isla de Tarifa (Mediterráneo) 06-2015 by Manuel Martínez Chacón

 Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Babakinidae Roller, 1973
Genus: Babakina Roller, 1973
Species: Babakina anadoni (Ortea, 1979) [Rioselleolis]

Taxonomic note: This species is classified in WoRMS as belonging to the Flabellinidae family. However, according to Gosliner et al. (2007), preliminary phylogenetic analysis indicates that Babakina represents a monophyletic taxon. The phylogeny suggests that Babakinidae should be maintained as a distinct taxon separated from Flabellinidae and Facelinidae by several autoapomorphies.

Synonyms

  • Rioselleolis anadoni Ortea, 1979 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Babakina. In honor of Kikutaro Baba (1905-2001), Japanese expert in Opisthobranchia.
  • Anadoni. Dedicated to Dr. Emilio Anadón, Professor of Zoology at the University of Oviedo (Spain).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Babakina anadoni
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Babakina anadoni

    Cantabria: Ortea (1979c, as Rioselleolis). Galicia: Rolán, Rolán-Álvarez and Ortea (1991). Portugal: Calado (unpubl. data). Andalucía (Atl.): Megina (unpubl. data). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1987). Canarias: Fernández-Ovies, Ortea and Pérez (1984, as Rioselleolis), Pérez Sánchez and Moreno (1990), Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001, 2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Babakina anadoni based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Babakina anadoni" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/09/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/BMTXr)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.