Caloria indica

Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896)

Caloria indica by Yury Ivanov

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus: Caloria  Trinchese, 1888
Species: Caloria indica (Bergh, 1896) [Learchis]

Synonyms

  • Learchis indica Bergh, 1896 (original)
  • Phidiana indica (Bergh, 1896)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Indica. From Latin “indicus”, from India.

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Caloria indica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Caloria indica based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Caloria indica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/qGfPB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.