Dondice occidentalis

Dondice occidentalis  (Engel, 1925)

Dondice occidentalis @ Key Largo, Florida (USA) by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889
Subfamily: Favorininae Bergh, 1889
Genus: Dondice  Er. Marcus, 1958
Species: Dondice occidentalis (Engel, 1925) [Caloria]

Synonyms

  • Caloria occidentalis  Engel, 1925

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Dondice, according to the BEMON, is the name of a Sâo Paulo company. It seems that many taxon names created by the Marcus are not evident.
  • Occidentalis, from Latin “occidentalis”, western, where the Sun sets.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Dondice occidentalis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Dondice occidentalis

    Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    General: Clark, 1984:95; Edmunds, 1964:27; Eyster, 1980:593; Marcus, 1958a:62; Marcus & Marcus, 1960a:186; Thompson, 1980:96

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Dondice occidentalis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Dondice occidentalis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/xCuMJ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.