Eubranchus pallidus

Eubranchus pallidus (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

Eubranchus pallidus Salcombe, Devon, England. 18 May 1975 by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family: Eubranchidae Odhner, 1934
Genus: Eubranchus  Forbes, 1838
Species: Eubranchus pallidus (Alder & Hancock, 1842) [Eolis]

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae. This decision has been reinterpreted and completed in the paper by Korshunova et al. (2017) because it obviated evident morphological and molecular aspects.

Synonyms

  • Amphorina pallida (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
  • Eolis flavescens Friele & Hansen, 1876 
  • Eolis minuta Alder & Hancock, 1842 
  • Eolis pallida Alder & Hancock, 1842 (original)
  • Eolis picta Alder & Hancock, 1847 
  • Galvina flavescens (Friele & Hansen, 1876) 
  • Galvina pallida (Alder & Hancock, 1842)
  • Galvina picta (Alder & Hancock, 1847)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Eubranchus. From Greek “eu”, good, well + “bragchia”, gill.
  • Pallidus. From Latin “pallidus”, pale, livid.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Eubranchus pallidus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Eubranchus pallidus

    Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984).

    General: Brown & Picton, 1979:24; Dekker, 1989:103; Edmunds & Kress, 1969:893; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:721; Lemche, 1938:29; Odhner, 1939:66; Picton & Morrow, 1994:118[P]; Swennen, 1949:70; 1987:43; Thompson, 1988:296[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1976:168; 1984:134[P]; Urgorri & Besteiro, 1986:97

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Eubranchus pallidus based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Eubranchus pallidus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/09/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/E6mvE)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.