Flabellina dushia

Flabellina dushia (Marcus & Marcus, 1963)

Flabellina dushia @ Lake Worth lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA 8-07-2007 by Anne DuPont

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family: Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus: Flabellina  Voigt, 1834
Species: Flabellina dushia (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963) [Coryphella]

Synonyms

  • Coryphella dushia Marcus Ev. & Er., 1963

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Flabellina, derived of Latin Flabellum, meaning “fan”.
  • Dushia. Most probably related to the Curaçao common word “Dushi”, that has many meanings, but it mostly means sweet, nice or good. Name used by Dr. Diva Diniz Corrêa for a new genus of nemerteans, and is well known the close relation of Dr. Corrêa with the Marcuses.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Flabellina dushia
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Flabellina dushia based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Flabellina dushia" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/L8xWf)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.