Flabellina gracilis

Flabellina gracilis  (Alder & Hancock, 1844)

Flabellina gracilis (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family: Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus: Flabellina  Voigt, 1834
Species: Flabellina gracilis (Alder & Hancock, 1844) [Eolis]

Synonyms

  • Coryphella gracilis (Alder & Hancock, 1844)
  • Coryphella rufibranchialis var. clavigera Odhner, 1929
  • Eolis gracilis Alder & Hancock, 1844 (original)
  • Eolis smaragdina Alder & Hancock, 1851

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Flabellina. Diminutive of Latin “flabellum”, fan.
  • Gracilis. From Latin “gracilis”, thin, tiny.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Flabellina gracilis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Flabellina gracilis

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1916, as Coryphella).

    General: Bergh, 1875:635; Brown & Picton, 1979:19; Colgan, 1914:186; Dekker, 1989:101; Eliot, 1906c:359; Farran, 1909:7; Garstang, 1890:440; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:724; Hoffmann, 1926:20; Kuzirian, 1979:241; Lemche, 1936:138; 1938:26; Nordsieck, 1972:73; Picton, 1978:88; Picton & Morrow, 1994:94[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:424; Roginskaya, 1987d:189; Swennen, 1987:40; Thompson, 1988:250; Thompson & Brown, 1984:109[P] as Coryphella gracilis

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Flabellina gracilis based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Flabellina gracilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/10/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/Ba6Nu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.