Lomanotus marmoratus

Lomanotus marmoratus (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

Lomanotus marmoratus by Klas Malmberg (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Dendronotida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Lomanotidae  Bergh, 1890
Genus: Lomanotus  Vérany, 1844
Species: Lomanotus marmoratus (Alder & Hancock, 1845)

Synonyms

  • Eumenis marmoratus Alder & Hancock, 1845
  • Lomanotus eisigii Trinchese, 1883

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Lomanotus. From Greek “loma”, ridge, edge  + “noton”, back.
  • Marmoratus. From Latin verb “marmoro”, marble coated.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Lomanotus marmoratus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Lomanotus marmoratus

    Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984, 1986). Catalunya: Domènech et al. (2006), Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [Blanes].

    General: Barletta, 1981:81; Beaumont, 1900:846; Brown & Picton, 1979:4; Colgan, 1914:190; Eliot, 1906c:351; 1910d:116; Farran, 1904:6; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:585; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:709; Jeffreys, 1869:64; McMillan, 1968:70; Picton & Morrow, 1994:34[P]; Riedl, 1983:321; Thompson, 1976a:[P]; 1988:120[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1976:64; 1984:20[P]; Urgorri & Besteiro, 1986:95; Vayssiere, 1913a:264

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Lomanotus marmoratus based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Lomanotus marmoratus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 22/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/p8fvs)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.