Tritonia plebeia

Tritonia plebeia Johnston, 1828

Tritonia plebeia by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Dendronotida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Tritonioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Tritoniidae  Lamarck, 1809
Genus: Tritonia  Cuvier, 1797
Species: Tritonia plebeia  Johnston, 1828

Synonyms

  • Sphaerostoma aurantiacum Barnard, 1927
  • Tritonia aurantiaca (Barnard, 1927)
  • Tritonia aurantiacum [sic]
  • Tritonia pulchra Johnston, 1828

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Tritonia plebeia
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Tritonia plebeia

    Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Rolán (1983). Portugal: Nobre (1938-40, as Candiella plebeia), Calado et al. (1999). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978).

    General: Fez Sanchez, 1974:66; Odhner, 1939:45 as Duvaucelia plebeia;Alder & Hancock, 1847b:fam. 2, pl. 3[P]; Brogger, 1873:; Brown & Picton, 1979:3; Colgan, 1914:195; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:582; Garstang, 1889:184; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:709; Herdman, 1890:46; Herdman & Clubb, 1889:227; Hoffmann, 1926:9; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:137; Jeffreys, 1869:68; Johnston, 1838a:115; Jutting & Engel, 1936:40; Larsen, 1925:14; Loven, 1842:363; MacGillivray, 1843:70, 196; Nobre, 1931:35; 1936:24; Nordsieck, 1972:65; Pelseneer, 1923a:71; Picton & Morrow, 1994:32[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:348; Swennen, 1987:36; Thompson, 1988:116; Thompson & Brown, 1976:60; 1984:16[P]; Walton, 1908:238

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Tritonia plebeia based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Tritonia plebeia" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/V8lZk)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.