Doto cuspidata

Doto cuspidata  Alder & Hancock, 1862

Doto cuspidata (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: [unassigned] Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Family: Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus: Doto  Oken, 1815
Species: Doto cuspidata  Alder & Hancock, 1862

Synonyms

  • Doto cornaliae Trinchese, 1881
  • Doto splendida Trinchese, 1881

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “Doto”, from “Dōtō”, a sea nymph in Greek mythology.
  • Cuspidata. From Latin “Cuspidatus”, with a tip.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto cuspidata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Doto cuspidata

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Doto cuspidata.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Doto cuspidata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Doto cuspidata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/10/2014, Accessed: 18/12/2017 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/WgCl5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.