Doto fragilis

Doto fragilis (Forbes, 1838)

Doto fragilis quelhuit 24/04/2008 by Jean Michel Crouzet

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan and Morton, 1984
Parvorder: [unassigned] Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Family: Dotidae  J.E. Gray, 1853
Genus: Doto  Oken, 1815
Species: Doto fragilis (Forbes, 1838) [Melibaea]

Synonyms

  • Doto aurita Hesse, 1872
  • Doto pinnigera Hesse, 1872
  • Melibaea fragilis Forbes, 1838
  • Melibaea minuta Forbes, 1844

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Doto. From Latin “doto”, gifted.
  • Fragilis. From Latin “fragilis”, fragile, weak.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Doto fragilis
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Doto fragilis

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1916), Ortea and Urgorri (1978). Galicia: Ortea and Urgorri (1978), Fernández-Ovies (1981), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, 1984).

    General: Abric, 1904a:6; Alder & Hancock, 1851a:fam. 3, pl. 5[P]; Barletta, 1981:89; Bergh, 1888:695; Brown & Picton, 1979:5; Colgan, 1914:193; Dekker, 1989:101; Fez Sanchez, 1974:96; Forbes & Hanley, 1850-1851:588; Grieg, 1913a:8; Hallez, 1890:286; Hayward, Wigham, & Yonow, 1990:710; Hoffmann, 1926:22; Hunnam & Brown, 1975:137; Jeffreys, 1869:61; Kress, 1968:246; Larsen, 1925:45; Lemche, 1938:16; Nordsieck, 1972:68; Picton, 1978a:74; Picton & Morrow, 1994:42[P]; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:404; Schmekel & Kress, 1977:480; Swennen, 1987:38; Thompson, 1988:138[P]; Thompson & Brown, 1976:78; 1984:31[P]; Vayssiere, 1913a:311

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Doto fragilis based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Doto fragilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/09/2014, Accessed: 24/01/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/BDE6l)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.