Cadlina pellucida

Cadlina pellucida (Risso, 1826)

Cadlina pellucida by Luis Ángel Díaz Álvarez

Taxonomy:
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Cadlinidae  

 

Genus

Cadlina  

 

Species

Cadlina pellucida  (Risso, 1826)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 139135).
Taxonomic note: The family Cadlinidae Bergh, 1891 was considered a synonym of the Chromodorididae. Research by R.F. Johnson in 2011 has shown that Cadlina does not belong to the family Chromodorididae. She has therefore brought back the name Cadlinidae from synonymy with Chromodorididae. The chromodorid nudibranchs without Cadlina are now monophyletic and turn out to be a possible sister to the Actinocyclidae.

Synonyms

  • Cadlina clarae Ihering, 1880
  • Doris pellucida Risso, 1826
  • Echinochila pellucida (Risso, 1826)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pellucida. From Latin “pellūcida”, transparent.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cadlina pellucida
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cadlina pellucida

    Cantabria: Ortea (1977c), Fernández-Ovies (1981). Galicia: Ortea (1977c). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Gibraltar: García-Gómez et al. (1989). Andalucía (Med.): Moreno and Templado (1998), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Templado (1982b, 1983, 1984). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cadlina pellucida based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Cadlina pellucida" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/10/2012, Accessed: 21/02/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/ncbXO)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.