Felimida edmundsi

Felimida edmundsi (Cervera, Garcia-Gomez & Ortea, 1989)

Felimida edmundsi @ Sardina del Norte, Gran Canaria 1-09-2011 by Aketza Herrero

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Chromodorididae  

 

Genus

Felimida  

 

Species

Felimida edmundsi  (Cervera, Garcia-Gomez & Ortea, 1989)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 597399).

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Glossodoris edmundsi Cervera, Garcia-Gomez & Ortea, 1989 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Edmundsi. In honor to Dr. Malcolm Edmunds, British opisthobranch researcher at the University of Central Lancashire (United Kingdom).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimida edmundsi
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Felimida edmundsi

    Cantabria: Ávila Escartín (1993). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1987), García Gómez, Medina and Coveñas (1991). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1986), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Templado et al. (2002), Ballesteros et al. (1986). Catalunya: Cervera et al. (1988). Canarias: Ortea and Pérez (1983), Pérez Sánchez, Bacallado and Ortea (1991), Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias (2000), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Ortea, Valdés and Espinosa (1994), Wirtz (1994, 1999). Azores: Gosliner (1990, as C. clenchi), Ortea, Valdés and Espinosa (1994), Wirtz (1994, 1995a, 1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Felimida edmundsi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/10/2014, Accessed: 21/04/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/W1xRB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.