Felimida purpurea

Felimida purpurea (Risso in Guérin, 1831)

Felimida purpurea @ Cala Montgó, L'Escala, Spain 5-03-2016 by Miquel Pontes

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Chromodorididae  

 

Genus

Felimida  

 

Species

Felimida purpurea  (Risso, 1831)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 597409).

Taxonomic note: The European Atlantic and Mediterranean species of the genus Chromodoris and Hypselodoris have been reconsidered. After molecular analysis of the Chromodorididae performed by Johnson & Gosliner (2012, Traditional taxonomic groupings mask evolutionary history: A molecular phylogeny and new classification of the chromodorid nudibranchs. PLoS ONE 7(4): 33479) the Hypselodoris species have been included in the genus Felimare Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 and the Chromodoris species have been included in the genus Felimida Ev. Marcus, 1971.

Synonyms

  • Chromodoris purpurea (Risso in Guérin, 1831)
  • Doris albescens Schultz in Philippi, 1836
  • Doris piraini Vérany, 1846
  • Doris purpurea Risso in Guérin, 1831 (original)

Description
The specimens of this species can grow up to 30-40 mm in length. This is one of the least pigmented species chromodorids since the body is white with a gold-yellow margin. Around the edge of the mantle, and inside the yellow margin, there are numerous irregularly shaped whitish glands, that can be appreciated by transparency, corresponding to the defensive MDFs. On the back there could also be a series of light pink blotches. The rhinophores are crimson or purple and have about 20 tightly set lamellae, the apex of the rhinophores is white, the sheath is relatively low, flat on its upper edge and colored white. The largest specimens can have up to 17 branchial leaves tightly set around the anal papilla. The branchial leaves are purple and consist of an axis or rachis with lamellae at both sides, alternatively large and small. The apex of the branchial leaves is white. The anal papilla is white or slightly pink. The foot stands far behind the mantle border and it has a yellow line along the border, from the central area to the tail.

Biology
This species lives on rocky infralittoral, under stones, or on coralline sponges. It feeds on several species of sponges, such as Phorbas tenacior or Spongionella pulchella. It is a common species.

Etymology

  • Purpurea. Feminine of the Latin word “purpureo”. Coloured purple, violet, lilac.

Distribution
This is an European distribution species that inhabits the whole Mediterranean Sea and close eastern Atlantic, from northern Europe to Cape Verde, having been cited also in Açores and Madeira. In the Iberian Coast it has been cited all along the coast, also in the Canaries and the Balearic islands. In the Catalan coast it has been located in different localities of the Costa Brava, Illes Formigues (Calella), Cala Sant Francesc and Blanes, among others.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Felimida purpurea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Felimida purpurea

    Cantabria: Ortea (1977c, as Glossodoris), Ortea and Peréz (1983), Ávila Escartín (1993). Galicia: Ortea (1977c), Urgori and Besteiro (1983), Otero and Trigo (1987). Portugal: De Oliveira (1895, as C. albescens), Nobre (1932, as C. albescens), García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2005), Muzavor and Morenito (1999), Malaquias and Morenito (2000). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera and García-Gómez (1986). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983), García-Gómez et al. (1989), García Gómez, Medina and Coveñas (1991). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, 1986), Salas and Luque (1986), Templado, Luque and Moreno (1988), Schick (1998), Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a), Ocaña et al. (2000), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Templado (1982b, 1983, 1984), Ballesteros (1985), Ballesteros et al. (1986), Marín and Ros (1987), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Altimira et al. (1981), Ballesteros (1980, 1985), Huelin & Ros (1984), Ávila (1993), Domènech et al. (2002, 2006), M@re Nostrum [Cala Rovellada (Colera) 1/2001]. Antes de 1984, citada como Glossodoris. Baleares: Ros (1975, as Glossodoris, 1985b), Ros and Gili (1985), Dekker (1986). Canarias: Pérez-Sánchez and Moreno (1990), Peréz-Sánchez et al. (1991), Malaquias (2000), Ortea et al. (2001, 2003). Madeira: Wirtz (1994, 1999), Malaquias et al. (2001). Azores: Gosliner (1990), Wirtz (1994, 1995a, 1998), Morton et al. (1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    General: Cattaneo-Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:67[P]; Gosliner, 1990a:145[P]; Perrone, 1986a:30; 1993:66; Riedl, 1983:335; Sabelli, Giannuzzi-Savelli, & Bedulli, 1990:440; Schmekel, 1970:192; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:61[P]

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

Videos

 

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2018) "Felimida purpurea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/05/2012, Accessed: 21/08/2018 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/RqLh9)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.