Aporodoris millegrana

Aporodoris millegrana (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

Aporodoris millegrana by Enric Madrenas

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Aporodoris  

 

Species

Aporodoris millegrana  (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 532402).
Synonyms

  • Discodoris millegrana (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
  • Doris millegrana Alder & Hancock, 1854 (original combination)
  • Taringa fanabensis Ortea & Martínez, 1992
  • Taringa millegrana (Alder & Hancock, 1854)
  • Taringa tarifaensis Garcia-Gomez, Cervera & Garcia-Martin, 1993

Description
It can reach up to 30 mm in length. It is a very flattened animal with a broad mantle edge. Its general coloration is dark brown with some white small stains and spots. The rhinophores are laminated and coloured yellowish. The gill leaves, in number of six, are also yellowish with dark scores. The sheaths of both rhinophores and gills are slightly raised and tuberculated. The back is covered with tightly arranged small karyophyllic tubercles. The underside of the mantle is coloured light with dark scores.

Biology
It lives under stones in the upper infralitoral and in the intertidal zone. Nothing is known about its biology although an ancient paper indicates that it lives on sponges of the genus Halichondria.

Etymology

  • Aporodoris. From Greek “Aporos” (ἄπορον) meaning something very difficult to understand; the word comes from the negative or privative particle “α” and the word πόρος (pass), + “Doris”.
  • Doris, in Greek mythology, wife of Nereo, nymph of the waters and mother of Nereids.
  • Millegrana. From Latin “mille”, one thousand + “grana”, grains. Due to the dorsum texture.

Distribution
French and British Atlantic Coasts, Madeira Island, Canary islands, Straits of Gibraltar and the Western Mediterranean. In Catalonia it is a rare species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Aporodoris millegrana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Aporodoris millegrana

    Gibraltar: García-Gómez, Cervera and García-Martín (1993, as T. tarifensis). Canarias: Ortea and Martínez (1992b, as T. fanabensis), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003, as T. fanabensis). Madeira: Wirtz (1999, as T. cf. fanabensis), Malaquias et al. (2001, T. cf. fanabensis).

    General: Alder & Hancock, 1855:append. 2; Eliot, 1910d:17; Jeffreys, 1869:84; Nordsieck, 1972:62; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:282; Thompson & Brown, 1976:125; 1981a:264

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007 & 2016, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:1 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Aporodoris millegrana based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2020) "Aporodoris millegrana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 04/10/2013, Accessed: 05/06/2020 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/uAjQ5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.