Atagema spongiosa

Atagema spongiosa (Kelaart, 1858)

Atagema spongiosa @ Haifa, Israel 24.07.2018 by Jonathan Levanoni

Taxonomy
 

Superdomain

Biota  

 

Kingdom

Animalia  

 

Phylum

Mollusca  

 

Class

Gastropoda  

 

Subclass

Heterobranchia  

 

Infraclass

Euthyneura  

 

Subterclass

Ringipleura  

 

Superorder

Nudipleura  

 

Order

Nudibranchia  

 

Suborder

Doridina  

 

Infraorder

Doridoidei  

 

Superfamily

Doridoidea  

 

Family

Discodorididae  

 

Genus

Atagema  

 

Species

Atagema spongiosa  (Kelaart, 1858)

 
 Classification according to Bouchet et al. (2017)
Taxonomic source: World Register of Marine Species (AphiaID: 598767).
Synonyms

  • Phlegmodoris mephitica Bergh, 1878
  • Trippa spongiosa (Kelaart, 1858)

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution
Widely distributed throughout the Indo-Pacific, it is considered an exotic Lessepsian species in the Mediterranean after being found for the first time in Haifa, Israel, on July 24, 2018 by Jonathan Levanoni. Identification by Dr. Richard Willan.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Atagema spongiosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Atagema spongiosa

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Atagema spongiosa.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:0 out of 5 stars
    Eastern Mediterranean:1 out of 5 stars
    Atlantic Ocean:0 out of 5 stars
Month

This chart displays the monthly observation probability for Atagema spongiosa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

    Ballesteros, M., E. Madrenas, and M. Pontes. 2019. OPK - Opistobranquis. (https://opistobranquis.info/).
    Imamoto, J. 2001. Atagema spongiosa accessed through: Umiushi.info on 2014-12-14. (http://www.umiushi.info/kanri/photo_sql_eng.php?act=PSP&gakumei1=Atagema&gakumei2=spongiosa&location_code=0000#).
    Rudman W.B. et al. 1998. Atagema spongiosa accessed through: Sea Slug Forum on 2014-12-14. (http://seaslugforum.net/showall/tripspon).
    Valdés, Á., and T. M. Gosliner. 2001. Systematics and phylogeny of the caryophyllidia-bearing dorids (Mollusca, Nudibranchia), with the description of a new genus and four new species from Indo-Pacific deep waters. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 133(2): 103-198.
    Yonow, N. 2008. Sea slugs of the Red Sea. 304 pp. Sofia-Moscow: Pensoft.
    Yonow, N. 2008. Opisthobranchs of the Gulf of Eilat and the Red Sea: an account of similarities and differences, pp. 177-196. In: F. Por (Ed.). Aqaba - Eilat, The improbable gulf. Environment, biodiversity and preservation. Magnum Press, Jerusalem.

    Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes (2012-2019) "Atagema spongiosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 31/07/2018, Accessed: 17/10/2019 at (https://opistobranquis.info/en/JbTZX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.